You are here:Home>China Guide > General information of Shanghai

General information of Shanghai

Tina Shanghai 2021-04-19 15:20:47

Shanghai Facts

 

Shanghai is the largest and most prosperous city in China since 1930s. It has great influence in world on finance, culture, fashion, technology and transport. Now it is also an important tourist destination and known to the world through 2010 Expo.

 

Name: Shanghai (上海; Shànghǎi (/shang-hi/); literally meaning: "On the sea"

Previous names: Songhu, Huating

Location: 30.42N to 31.52N, 120.52E to 121.58E, East China

Municipality Population (2019): 24,280,000

Area: 7,037 square kilometers

Average altitude: 4.5 (13 feet)

 

 

 

History of Shanghai

 

According to history records, Shanghai was upgraded from a village to a market town during Song Dynasty (AD 960-1279) around a thousand years ago. It was greatly developed in Qing Dynasty (AD 1368-1644) as a sea ports. The city remains prosperous and has become a commercial, cultural and financial center of China.

 

A list of key history records

 

1074 Shanghai was upgraded from a village to a market town

1735 Shanghai became one of the important seaports on the Yangtze delta

1843 Shanghai became a foreign treaty concession and gained great international attention to Shanghai

1854 British-controlled Shanghai Municipal Council founded

1932 Shanghai had become the world's fifth largest city and home to 70,000 foreigners

1937 Japanese army occupies most of Shanghai

1991 Economic reforms began to revitalize Shanghai

2010 Shanghai held World Expo and receives the most visitors in history


Things to see in Shanghai

 

Due to its mixed culture and long history, Shanghai has much to offer for visitors. What you will see depends on your time, your interests and the way to enjoy its beauty. For the first-timers, Yu Garden, the Bund, World Financial Center or Oriental Pearl TV Tower, Shanghai Museum, Huangpu River Cruise is on top list.

 

To see a modern Shanghai, you cannot miss the Oriental Pearl TV Tower, Pudong Financial District, Shanghai World Financial Center, Jinmao Tower, Huangpu River Night Cruise and Maglev Train.

 

On the contrary, there are still many places in this metropolitan city remain traditional architectures and culture. The best examples are Shikumen, Xintiandi, Yuyuan Garden, Jade Buddha Temple, City God Temple, Shanghai Old Street, Jing'an Temple, Longhua Pagoda, Qibao Town, Fengjing Ancient Town and Zhujiajiao Water Town.

 

The city also offers fast way to know its history and culture in the various museums. The major ones are Shanghai Museum, Shanghai Municipal History Museum, Shanghai Post Office Museum, Shanghai Museum of Pen and Ink, Shanghai Urban Planning Exhibition Hall and Shanghai Martial Arts Museum.

 

For families with kids, Ocean Aquarium, Shanghai Happy Valley, Jinjiang Amusement Park, Shanghai Circus World are good choices.

 

Shopping in Shanghai

 

Shopping Streets: Nanjing Road, Huaihai Road, Dongtai Road Antique Market

Most Popular Souvenirs and Local Products: Silk, Antiques, Chinese Painting and Calligraphy

 

Climate of Shanghai

 

Shanghai features humid subtropical climate. Summer temperatures at noontime can reach the highest point of 40.2 °C (104 °F). While in winter it can be lower to -12.1 °C (10 °F) with frequent snowfalls. Spring is long, cloudy and rainy. Autumn is comparatively comfortable to most people with many warm and sunny days.


Getting to Shanghai

 

Shanghai is a main transport hub of China. It is easy to get in from almost domestic cities in China and big cities in the world. There are two airports in Shanghai, Pudong International Airport and Hongqiao International Airport altogether serve 70 million passengers annually. Pudong is the main international gateway and Hongqiao serves mainly for domestic flights with exception to Tokyo-Haneda, Seoul-Gimpo, Hong Kong, and Taipei-Songshan. Flights may change landing airport on rare occasions. It is better to check your which airport your flight is leaving from or getting to.

 

Shanghai has advanced railway network with four train stations in the city. Regular high-speed trains (prefix "D" or "G")make it very easy to Beijing, Qingdao, Wuhan and neighboring cities.

 

Shanghai is also an important seaport in the world. Many pleasure cruise lines stop at Shanghai and luxury Yangtze Cruise Lines make a destination here.

 

Nearby cities

 

Hangzhou is only 165 km south of Shanghai. It is only 3 hour drive or 1 hour ride also by high-speed train. Hangzhou features beautiful landscape and view of West Lake. A day excursion from Shanghai to Hangzhou is popular. The city is also a good starting point for south Asia travelers with cheap flights from Kula Lumpar.

 

Suzhou is 120 km north of Shanghai. All trains from Shanghai to the north of China stop at Suzhou and the city is very near to Hongqiao airport. The city features China's classical gardens. The most famous ones are Lingering Garden, Administrative Garden and Lion Grove Garden.

 

Nanjing is 270 km north of Shanghai within 1.5 hours train journey by high-speed trains. Nanjing is one of the six ancient capitals of China with numerous cultural sites.


Get a quick answer from ETripChina experts

Your Questions

Frequently Asked Questions