List of all trains, timetable and ticket rate.

Parts of the trains operate every other day including those from and to Chongqing, Chengdu, Xining and Lanzhou.

Z21

20:00
Beijing West

12:30 +2
Lhasa

40h30m

Soft Sleeper          $186      
Hard Sleeper        $117      
Hard Seat             $55

Daily

Z22

15:30
Lhasa

08:20 +2
Beijing West

40h50m

Soft Sleeper         $186      
Hard Sleeper        $117      
Hard Seat             $55

Daily

Z164

20:10
Shanghai

19:44 +2
Lhasa

47h34m

Soft Sleeper         $205      
Hard Sleeper        $129      
Hard Seat             $61

Daily

Z166

11:05
Lhasa

11:51 +2
Shanghai

48h46m

Soft Sleeper         $205      
Hard Sleeper        $129      
Hard Seat             $61

Daily

Z322

14:48
Chengdu

09:55 +2
Lhasa

43h07m

Soft Sleeper         $174      
Hard Sleeper        $110      
Soft Seat              $96               
Hard Seat             $51               

Every other day

Z324

18:30
Lhasa

14:36 +2
Chengdu

44h06m

Soft Sleeper         $174      
Hard Sleeper        $110      
Soft Seat              $96               
Hard Seat             $51               

Every other day

Z223

15:42
ChongQing North

09:55 +2
Lhasa

42h13m

Soft Sleeper          $177      
Hard Sleeper        $112      
Hard Seat              $52

Every other day

Z224

18:30
Lhasa

13:41 +2
ChongQing North

43h11m

Soft Sleeper          $177      
Hard Sleeper        $112      
Hard Seat             $52

Every other day

Z264

11:45
Guangzhou

17:30 +2
Lhasa

53h45m

Soft Sleeper          $238      
Hard Sleeper        $141      
Hard Seat              $68

Daily

Z266

12:45
Lhasa

19:50 +2
Guangzhou

55h05m

Soft Sleeper          $238      
Hard Sleeper        $141      
Hard Seat              $68

Daily

Z6801

14:05
Xining

12:00 +1
Lhasa

21h55m

Soft Sleeper          $128      
Hard Sleeper        $81        
Hard Seat              $34

Every other day

Z6802

08:50
Lhasa

06:43 +1
Xining

21h53m

Soft Sleeper         $128      
Hard Sleeper        $81        
Hard Seat              $34

Every other day

Z917

11:16
Lanzhou

12:00 +1
Lhasa

24h44m

Soft Sleeper         $134
Hard Sleeper        $85
Hard Seat             $37

Every other day

Z918

08:50
Lhasa

09:23 +1
Lanzhou

24h33m

Soft Sleeper         $134
Hard Sleeper        $85
Hard Seat             $37

Every other day

Map of Tibet Trains

All these trains pass by Lanzhou, Xining and Golmud from there you enter the Tibet region.

Facilities onboard train to Lhasa

Tibet trains are all named after letter Z and have almost the same outlook as other Z trains in China. However, these trains are tailor-made catering the special elevation, temperature and other severe situations along the world’s highest railway. Besides the standardized facilities, Tibet trains are equipped with air-conditioning, supercharging system, oxygen supply, altitude display, the glass window is designed to anti ultraviolet rays, as well as other advanced facilities.

Oxygen supply system
Tibet Train has Oxygen supply system to make the air pressure as comfortable as travelling by flight, and also supply mask on each cabin for emergency. When the climbing up to high plateau in Golmud section, Oxygen system begins to work.

Medical Service
Every passenger are required to fill in a health declaration form before boarding to ensure a safety trip. But if any emergency occurred, passengers can get timely medical care from professional doctors and trained nurses onboard, but limited to first aid.

For other facilities and how to choose type of seat, you can refer to the details on – how to choose train and type.

Major attractions along the way

We suggest you cleaning the window from outside as others do when the train stop at Lanzhou. The scenery gets better from there onward to Xining (Qinghai lake), Golmud when coming to the Qinghai-Tibet railway.

Notable attractions along including Qarhan Salt Lake, Yuzhu Peak, Kekexili Nature Reserve, Tuotuo He River, the 5231 meters high Tangula pass, Tsonag Lake, Qiangtang prairie, Namtso, Yangpachen etc. See a list of photos taken by travelers on the train.

Booking Tips

There is always a huge demand of tickets to or from Lhasa. It is even harder for individuals to get a seat from Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Chengdu. Those cities are the popular gateway to Tibet and hot destinations for overseas travelers.

China Rail release tickets 60 days prior to departure days as usual. You can check availability from our real time system. However, ETripChina strongly suggest you plan and put an order before that and discuss alternative plans beforehand. When tickets are put on sale, we can purchase as soon to largely increase the ratio of successful booking.

Notes for Tibet Travel

For all overseas travelers, a Tibet Travel Permit is not needed at booking, but required when checking in for train (flight or bus) to Tibet. For normal tourists, you can inquiry any tour agency in China to apply on behalf. For journalist, governors or officers, you need to apply on your own with Tibet Travel Bureau.

Truly independent travel is not allowed for foreign tourists in Tibet region. Book a guided tour with reliable travel agency in China. ETripChina is ready to help together with train tickets, travel permit and escorted tours. View a sample Tibet Tour or tailor make your own Tibet travel plan.

Beijing – Lhasa Train Details

Beijing-Lhasa train stretches as far as 3757km and crosses over 8 provinces from Beijing via Shijiazhuang, Taiyuan, Zhongwei, Lanzhou, Xining, Delingha, Golmud, Naqu and onto Lhasa. It takes around 40 hours and 30mins and the train operates daily.

Beijing West (北京西) - East Lianhuachi Road, Fengtai District, Beijing.北京市丰台区莲花池东路118号

Train from Beijing to Lhasa

01

Beijing West

北京西

-

20:00

-

02

Shijiazhuang North

石家庄北

22:33

22:37

4min

03

Taiyuan

太原

00:19

00:25

6min

04

Zhongwei

中卫

07:05

07:16

11min

05

Lanzhou

兰州

12:17

12:33

16min

06

Xining

西宁

15:00

15:20

20min

07

Telingha

德令哈

19:22

19:24

2min

08

Golmud

格尔木

22:15

22:40

25min

09

nagqu

那曲

08:04

08:10

6min

10

Lhasa

拉萨

12:30

12:30

-


Train from Lhsa to Beijing

01

Lhasa

拉萨

-

15:30

-

02

nagqu

那曲

18:49

18:55

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

05:29

05:54

25min

04

Telingha

德令哈

08:21

08:23

2min

05

Xining

西宁

13:02

13:22

20min

06

Lanzhou

兰州

16:00

16:17

17min

07

Zhongwei

中卫

21:21

21:31

10min

08

Taiyuan

太原

03:45

03:51

6min

09

Shijiazhuang North

石家庄北

05:36

05:48

12min

10

Beijing West

北京西

08:20

08:20

-

Shanghai – Lhasa Train Details

Shanghai has three train stations, and train to Lhasa depart from the one in the city center. '

Shanghai Railway Station(上海站) - Moling Road, Zhabei District of Shanghai上海市闸北区秣陵路

Train from Shanghai to Lhsa

01

Shanghai

上海

-

20:10

-

02

Suzhou (Jiangsu)

苏州

20:55

20:58

3min

03

Wuxi(JiangSu)

无锡

21:20

21:23

3min

04

Nanjing

南京

22:56

23:05

9min

05

Bengbu

蚌埠

00:37

00:40

3min

06

Xuzhou

徐州

02:09

02:20

11min

07

Zhengzhou

郑州

05:07

05:14

7min

08

Xian

西安

11:14

11:24

10min

09

Lanzhou

兰州

18:17

18:32

15min

10

Xining

西宁

21:15

21:35

20min

11

Golmud

格尔木

04:19

04:44

25min

12

nagqu

那曲

14:34

14:52

18min

13

Lhasa

拉萨

19:44

19:44

-


Train from Lhasa to Shanghai

01

Lhasa

拉萨

-

11:05

-

02

nagqu

那曲

14:50

14:56

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

01:35

02:00

25min

04

Xining

西宁

09:06

09:26

20min

05

Lanzhou

兰州

12:11

12:26

15min

06

Xian

西安

20:34

20:44

10min

07

Zhengzhou

郑州

02:50

02:58

8min

08

Xuzhou

徐州

05:43

05:58

15min

09

Bengbu

蚌埠

07:17

07:22

5min

10

Nanjing

南京

08:54

09:00

6min

11

Wuxi(JiangSu)

无锡

10:24

10:30

6min

12

Suzhou (Jiangsu)

苏州

10:56

11:01

5min

13

Shanghai

上海

11:51

11:51

-

 

Guangzhou – Lhasa Train Details

It takes 53h45m from Guangzhou to Lhasa ranking the longest journey among all. It rewards you finally as you will see almost of the attractions along the Qinghai-Tibet railway at daytime hours.

Guangzhou Railway Station(广州站) - No.159, Huanshi Xi Road, Yuexiu District, Guangzhou广州市环市西路159号

Train from Guangzhou to lhasa

01

Guangzhou

广州

-

11:45

-

03

Chenzhou

郴州

15:32

15:36

4min

04

Changsha

长沙

19:10

19:17

7min

05

Wuchang(Wuhan)

武昌

22:38

22:58

20min

06

Zhengzhou

郑州

03:33

03:40

7min

07

Xian

西安

09:35

09:45

10min

08

Lanzhou

兰州

16:38

16:55

17min

09

Xining

西宁

19:31

19:51

20min

10

Golmud

格尔木

02:40

03:05

25min

11

nagqu

那曲

12:25

12:31

6min

12

Lhasa

拉萨

17:30

17:30


Train from Lhasa to Guangzhou

01

Lhasa

拉萨

-

12:45

-

02

nagqu

那曲

16:07

16:13

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

02:40

03:05

25min

04

Xining

西宁

10:20

10:40

20min

05

Lanzhou

兰州

13:25

13:40

15min

06

Xian

西安

21:49

22:03

14min

07

Zhengzhou

郑州

04:01

04:07

6min

08

Wuchang(Wuhan)

武昌

08:37

08:52

15min

09

Changsha

长沙

12:07

12:13

6min

10

Chenzhou

郴州

15:42

15:46

4min

11

Guangzhou

广州

19:50

19:50

 

Chengdu – Lhasa Train Details

Chengdu Railway Station(成都站) - Beizhan West Road, Jinniu District, Chengdu成都市金牛区北站西1路1号

Train from Chengdu to Lhasa

01

Chengdu

成都

----

14:48

----

02

Guangyuan

广元

19:34

19:44

10min

03

Baoji

宝鸡

03:05

03:30

25min

04

Lanzhou

兰州

08:58

09:13

15min

05

Xining

西宁

11:54

12:14

20min

06

Delingha

德令哈

16:39

16:41

2min

07

Golmud

格尔木

19:29

19:54

25min

08

Nagqu

那曲

05:52

05:58

6min

09

Lhasa

拉萨

09:55

09:55


Train from Lhasa to Chengdu

01

Lhasa

拉萨

-

18:30

-

02

nagqu

那曲

21:49

21:55

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

08:05

08:30

25min

04

Telingha

德令哈

10:57

10:59

2min

05

Xining

西宁

15:29

15:49

20min

06

Lanzhou

兰州

18:21

18:36

15min

07

Baoji

宝鸡

01:09

01:38

29min

08

Guangyuan

广元

09:45

10:02

17min

09

Chengdu

成都

14:36

14:36

 

Chongqing – Lhasa Train Details

ChongQing North Railway Station(重庆北站) - Longtousi, Tiangongdian Street, Yubei District in Chongqing重庆市渝北区天宫殿街道龙头寺

Train from Chongqing to Lhasa

01

ChongQing North

重庆北

-

15:42

-

02

Nanchong North

南充北

17:21

17:25

4min

03

Guangyuan

广元

19:20

19:44

24min

04

Baoji

宝鸡

03:05

03:30

25min

05

Lanzhou

兰州

08:58

09:13

15min

06

Xining

西宁

11:54

12:14

20min

07

Telingha

德令哈

16:39

16:41

2min

08

Golmud

格尔木

19:29

19:54

25min

09

nagqu

那曲

05:52

05:58

6min

10

Lhasa

拉萨

09:55

09:55

 

Train from Lhasa to Chongqing

01

Lhasa

拉萨

----

18:30

----

02

Nagqu

那曲

21:49

21:55

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

08:05

08:30

25min

04

Telingha

德令哈

10:57

10:59

2min

05

Xining

西宁

15:29

15:49

20min

06

Lanzhou

兰州

18:21

18:36

15min

07

Baoji

宝鸡

01:09

01:38

29min

08

Guangyuan

广元

09:45

10:01

16min

09

Nanchong North

南充北

11:52

12:03

11min

10

Chongqing North

重庆北

13:41

13:41

----

Lanzhou – Lhasa Train Details

Lanzhou Railway Station(兰州站) - Railway Station East Road, Chengguan District, Lanzhou兰州市城关区火车站东路

Train from Lanzhou to Lhasa

01

Lanzhou

兰州

-

11:16

-

02

Xining

西宁

13:45

14:05

20min

03

Telingha

德令哈

18:07

18:13

6min

04

Golmud

格尔木

20:58

21:23

25min

05

Amdo

安多

05:33

05:37

4min

06

nagqu

那曲

06:56

07:02

6min

07

Dangxiong

当雄

08:38

08:42

4min

08

Lhasa

拉萨

12:00

12:00


Train from Lhasa to Lanzhou

01

Lhasa

拉萨

----

08:50

----

02

Dangxiong

当雄

10:39

10:43

4min

03

nagqu

那曲

12:21

12:27

6min

04

Amdo

安多

13:49

13:53

4min

05

Golmud

格尔木

23:25

23:50

25min

06

Telingha

德令哈

02:17

02:23

6min

07

Xining

西宁

06:43

07:03

20min

08

Lanzhou

兰州

09:23

09:23

Xining – Lhasa Train Details

Xining Railway Station(西宁站) - Jiangguo Road, Chengdong District, Xining City青海省西宁市城东区建国路

Train from Xining to Lhasa

01

Xining

西宁

----

14:05

----

02

Telingha

德令哈

18:07

18:13

6min

03

Golmud

格尔木

20:58

21:23

25min

04

Amdo

安多

05:33

05:37

4min

05

nagqu

那曲

06:56

07:02

6min

06

Dangxiong

当雄

08:38

08:42

4min

07

Lhasa

拉萨

12:00

12:00


Train from Lhasa to Xining

01

Lhasa

拉萨

-

08:50

-

02

Dangxiong

当雄

10:39

10:43

4min

03

nagqu

那曲

12:21

12:27

6min

04

Amdo

安多

13:49

13:53

4min

05

Golmud

格尔木

23:25

23:50

25min

06

Telingha

德令哈

02:17

02:23

6min

07

Xining

西宁

06:43

06:43